States that have common law marriage
[…] Often, you have to file a legal or administrative proceeding to have your common law marriage recognized, such as when you're requesting alimony or a property division in a divorce, but your former partner denies ever agreeing a common law marriage. Some states have set time limits on these claims. Florida’s legal stance on common law marriage is short and to the point. According to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. The reason why common law marriages before 1968 are valid is because Florida recognized …Mar 11, 2020 · States With Common Law Marriage.